Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Fixture list released!

4 July 2018

The Vanarama National League 2018/19 fixtures have been released today, with Chesterfield kicking-off their season under new manager Martin Allen away at Ebbsfleet United.

The season starts on Saturday, August 4, with a trip to Kent to face the Kuwaiti-owned club.

Ebbsfleet achieved promotion from the Conference South in the 2016/17 season via the play-offs, and almost achieved back-to-back promotions after a sixth-placed finish last season qualified them for the play-offs, only to be knocked out in the semi-finals against eventual winners Tranmere Rovers.

Football returns to the Proact on the following Tuesday (August 7), when the Spireites host an Aldershot Town team who also qualified for the National League play-offs last season, losing on penalties to Ebbsfleet in the qualifying round.

The first Saturday game at the Proact Stadium is on the following weekend when the newly-promoted Braintree Town make the six hour-round journey to Chesterfield.

August also sees Allen’s former club Barnet visit the Proact. Allen took charge of Barnet in March and despite an impressive five wins from eight games in charge, he was unable to save them from relegation.

September is another busy month for the Spireites, with seven games in the league. There's a trip to Boreham Wood, who achieved a fourth-place finish last season, on the first Tuesday of the month, before finishing the month with a trip to Maidstone United.

Chesterfield enter the Emirates FA Cup at the fourth qualifying round in mid-October, which is accompanied by the visit of AFC Fylde, who scraped into the play-offs last season via goal difference after promotion from the National League North in the 2016/17 season under long-term manager Dave Challinor.

October concludes with a trip to newboys Harrogate Town, who achieved promotion through the play-offs in the National League North last season.

Christmas sees the club host National League South and North winners Havant & Waterlooville and Salford City respectively, with trips to Eastleigh, Barnet and Leyton Orient.

Chesterfield host Solihull Moors on Boxing Day and Hartlepool United on December 29, before kick-starting the New Year at Solihull.

The first home game in 2019 will be against Ebbsfleet, with a three-week gap before the next home game against Barrow at the end of the month.

February includes just four games for Chesterfield, with trips to Braintree and Fylde separated by the visits of Halifax Town and Harrogate.

March starts with a cross-border venture to face Wrexham United, one of ten teams that achieved 70 points or higher in last season's National League, which was won by Macclesfield Town who accumulated 92 points.

The club also hosts Sutton United, who finished third last season, as well as Dagenham & Redbridge.

April starts with the long trip to Dover Athletic’s Crabble Stadium before a venture to the opposite end of the country to face Gateshead.

The season will conclude at the Proact Stadium against Boreham Wood on the Bank Holiday Monday in April, before the season finishes at last-season's mid-table side Maidenhead United.

The club's full list of fixtures for the National League 2018/19 season:

Sat Aug 4 Ebbsfleet United A
Tue Aug 7 Aldershot Town H
Sat Aug 11 Braintree Town H
Tue Aug 14 Barrow A
Sat Aug 18 Salford City A
Sat Aug 25 Barnet H
Mon Aug 27 Hartlepool United A

Sat Sep 1 Leyton Orient H
Tue Sep 4 Boreham Wood A
Sat Sep 8 Dover Athletic H
Sat Sep 15 Dagenham & Redbridge A
Sat Sep 22 Gateshead H
Tue Sep 25 Maidenhead United H
Sat Sep 29 Maidstone United A

Sat Oct 6 AFC Fylde H
Sat Oct 13 FC Halifax Town A
Sat Oct 27 Wrexham H
Tue Oct 30 Sutton United A

Sat Nov 3 Harrogate Town A
Sat Nov 10 Emirates FA Cup 1
Sat Nov 17 Havant & Waterlooville H
Sat Nov 24 Eastleigh A
Tue Nov 27 Bromley H

Sat Dec 1 Barnet A
Sat Dec 8 Salford City H
Sat Dec 22 Leyton Orient A
Wed Dec 26 Solihull Moors H
Sat Dec 29 Hartlepool United H

Tue Jan 1 Solihull Moors A
Sat Jan 5 Ebbsfleet United H
Sat Jan 12 Buildbase
Sat Jan 19 Aldershot Town A
Sat Jan 26 Barrow H

Sat Feb 2 Braintree Town A
Sat Feb 9 FC Halifax Town H
Sat Feb 16 AFC Fylde A
Sat Feb 23 Harrogate Town H

Sat Mar 2 Wrexham A
Sat Mar 9 Eastleigh H
Tue Mar 12 Bromley A
Sat Mar 16 Havant & Waterlooville A
Sat Mar 23 Sutton United H
Sat Mar 30 Dagenham & Redbridge H

Sat Apr 6 Dover Athletic A Emirates FA Cup Semi-Final
Sat Apr 13 Maidstone United H
Fri Apr 19 Gateshead A
Mon Apr 22 Boreham Wood H
Sat Apr 27 Maidenhead United A

Fixtures are subject to change.
Compiled in association with Atos.


Advertisement block