Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Youth Cup Victory for Spireites

14 November 2017

Goals from Marshall Willock and Luke Rawson either side of the interval saw Chesterfield’s youth team beat their Port Vale counterparts 2-1 to secure a place in the third round of the FA Youth Cup.

Early on, Alex Render and Aaron Sennett-Neilson combined to set up Robbie Foster who shot wide under pressure from a defender.

Vale skipper James Steele tried a shot from around 20 yards out which was saved by Brad Jones.

Ify Ofoegbu, on the right-hand side of the area, then shot wide.

Charlie Wakefield looked to pick out Luke Rawson’s run into the area, but his through-ball was just out of the striker’s reach.

Vale’s Harry Benns produced a good run down the right-hand side before firing in a shot which was saved by Jones at his near post.

Foster went close with a curling effort which was touched wide by keeper Dequan Crockwell.

Willock gave the Spireites a 32nd minute lead when he powered a header into the net after meeting Wakefield’s corner.

Steele headed wide early in the second half and Lucas Green-Birch put an effort over.

Sennett-Neilson tried an effort from distance which went well wide.

Ofoegbu cut in from the left and fired in a shot which was deflected wide.

The visitors had a good chance when Zak Hill, who was unmarked, headed wide.

Rawson (72) put the Spireites further ahead after receiving the ball from Ofoegbu inside the area and beating Crockwell with a low finish.

As Vale looked to produce an immediate response, Green-Birch fired in a long-range effort which forced a good save from Jones.

Joshua Ryder (79) pulled a goal back for the visitors, stabbing in at the far post after a low shot was deflected into his path.

Vale never seriously threatened to force an equaliser, however, with Chesterfield booking a trip to Swansea City in the third round of the competition.

Chesterfield: Jones, Howard, Render, Sharman, Willock, Holmes, Sennett-Neilson (Walker 84), Ofoegbu, Rawson, Wakefield, Foster (Amantchi 75)

Subs: Marris, Russ, Emery

Port Vale: Rockwell, Bestow, Campbell-Gordon, Ward, Ryder, Hill, Grimshaw, Steele, Green-Birch (Johnson 81), Benns (Chimenes 71), Ede (Wakefield h/t)

Unused subs: Jackson & Berks


Advertisement block