Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Spireites Ball 12 in FA Cup Draw

26 October 2015

Chesterfield enter the FA Cup for 2015/16 on Monday evening as ball number 12 when the draw is made for the first round.

The draw, televised on BBC 2 at 7pm, pitches the teams from Sky Bet League 1 and 2 against each other and the 32 non-league sides that make it through the final qualifying round this weekend.

That means that the likes of Alfreton Town (ball 61) could be opponents if they win at Macclesfield Town, or slightly further afield Lincoln City (ball 59) or Gainsborough Trinity (ball 51) could lie in wait if they win their respective matches.

If you'd prefer some league action then numbers to look out for include Mansfield Town (ball 25) or a link-up with a former Spireites managers at Newport County with John Sheridan (ball 28) or Portsmouth with Paul Cook (ball 36) are also on offer.

The first round ties will take place on the weekend of November 7.

The full list of numbers for the draw is as follows:

1 Accrington Stanley

2 AFC Wimbledon

3 Barnet

4 Barnsley

5 Blackpool

6 Bradford City

7 Bristol Rovers

8 Burton Albion

9 Bury

10 Cambridge United

11 Carlisle United

12 Chesterfield

13 Colchester United

14 Coventry City

15 Crawley Town

16 Crewe Alexandra

17 Dagenham & Redbridge

18 Doncaster Rovers

19 Exeter City

20 Fleetwood Town

21 Gillingham

22 Hartlepool United

23 Leyton Orient

24 Luton Town

25 Mansfield Town

26 Millwall

27 Morecambe

28 Newport County

29 Northampton Town

30 Notts County

31 Oldham Athletic

32 Oxford United

33 Peterborough United

34 Plymouth Argyle

35 Port Vale

36 Portsmouth

37 Rochdale

38 Scunthorpe United

39 Sheffield United

40 Shrewsbury Town

41 Southend United

42 Stevenage

43 Swindon Town

44 Walsall

45 Wigan Athletic

46 Wycombe Wanderers

47 Yeovil Town

48 York City

49 Worcester City

50 AFC Fylde

51 Gainsborough Trinity

52 Northwich Victoria or Chorley

53 Grimsby Town

54 Barwell or AFC Rushden & Diamonds

55 Salford City

56 FC United of Manchester

57 Stalybridge Celtic or North Ferriby United

58 FC Halifax Town or Guiseley

59 Tranmere Rovers or Lincoln City

60 Stourbridge

61 Macclesfield Town

62 Brackley Town

63 Altrincham

64 Whitehawk

65 Maidenhead United

66 Basingstoke Town

67 Grays Athletic or Welling United

68 Boreham Wood

69 Wealdstone

70 Didcot Town

71 Dover Athletic

72 Chesham United

73 Staines Town

74 Aldershot Town

75 Eastleigh

76 Forest Green Rovers

77 Braintree Town

78 Havant & Waterlooville or Cheltenham Town

79 Maidstone United

80 St Albans City


Advertisement block